Snarestone Church Of England Primary School

Participate, excel, be proud!

Home|
  1. Our School
  2. Meet the Governors

Governors

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Julie Clamp - Our Chair of Governors

Type of Governor: Foundation

Appointment start date: 01.09.2016 Appointment end date: 31.08.2020

Sub-Committee serves on: Personnel & Finance, Pay Committee, Curriculum & Standards, ​Cygnets Pre-School Committee,

​​I have been involved with the school since the late 1960’s when I myself attended the school. All three of my children have also attended. My Dad was a Governor here for 35 years and to keep my family link , I became a Governor in 1999. I have lived in the village all my life and am an active member of the Church, village panto and gardening club. I also enjoy walking, cycling and reading when I have some spare time! I am actively involved with the School Council and have recently become Chair of Governors. 

 

Mr Brian Davies - Our Vice Chair of Governors

Type of Governor: Local Authority (LA)

​Appointment start date: 13.03.2014 Appointment end date: 12.03.2018

Sub-Committee serves on: Personnel & Finance (Chair) and Pay Committee, ​Allegations, Complaints and Appeals

​Hello! I have been associated with the school since 1973. My two children went through the school in the 90’s during which time I was on the PTA and chaired it for a couple of years. I was asked if I would like to be a parent governor in the late 1990’s and have been on the Governing body ever since! I also held the position of chair for a few years. I stepped back into the ‘ranks’ when the governors at Ibstock Community College asked me to be Chair there. I still love being associated with Snarestone school and the kids.

 

Mr Adrian Green - Our Staff Governor

Type of Governor: Foundation

Appointment start date: 24.11.2017 Appointment end date: 23.11.2021

Sub-Committee serves on: H&S/P

I am a police officer with the West Midlands Police and have been for 27 years. My link with the school is through my two children, one has now left and the other is currently in Year 6. My wife was a former Governor too! I have recently transferred from Parent Governor to a Foundation Governor. I am actively involved with the school’s two football teams and its great to see so many children wanting to join. We chose Snarestone School for our children because we loved the caring family atmosphere and being a Governor is helping to build on these values.

 

Mr Tim Jewitt - Headteacher

Type of Governor: Staff

Appointment start date: 01.09.16 Appointment end date: 31.08.2025

Sub-Committee serves on: Curriculum & Standards, Health & Safety/Premises, ​Personnel & Finance, Pay Committee, Cygnets Pre-School Committee

 

 

Mrs Deborah Evans

Type of Governor: Foundation

Appointment start date: 13.03.2015 Appointment end date: 13.03.2019

Sub-Committee serves on: Curriculum & Standards (Vice-Chair), Pay Appeals (Chair), ​Allegations, Complaints and Appeals (Chair)

​I have lived in the village for over 20 years and both of my children attended the school. For my job, I am a chief executive of the Association of Personal Injury Lawyers.
I also write and appear in the local pantomime, having starred as Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Prince Charming to name a few! And more recently due to ageing, as an ogre and evil baroness! I am also active in the local church.
I have been a Governor of the school for 12 years, holding the position of Chair until recently. I also sing and organise the Snarestone Choir.

 

Mr Ashley Guest

Type of Governor: Parent

Appointment start date: 09.10.2015 Appointment end date: 14.10.2019

Sub-Committee serves on: Personnel & Finance, Pay Committee (Vice Chair)

I moved to the area 9 years ago and both my daughters are currently attending the school. I've recently joined the governors and am looking forward to bringing my knowledge and experience to the team.

I have worked in the financial industry for the last 15 years, and outside work I am a keen cyclist and technology enthusiast.

 

Mrs Helen Smith

Type of Governor: Parent

Appointment start date: 09.10.2015 Appointment end date: 14.10.2019

Sub-Committee serves on: Curriculum & Standards, Cygnets Pre-School (Chair) and ​Leave of Absence committee

In addition to being a mother of a pupil at the school, I also have experience of different roles within education.  Currently, I am a doctoral researcher (in early years' literacy) and tutor (in Initial Teacher Education) at the School of Education at Nottingham University. Prior to this, I worked as a primary school teacher for thirteen years.  I have also worked as a college lecturer running courses for parents who wanted to find out how to support their children's learning in primary English and Maths.  I am passionate about helping children to become successful, lifelong learners and believe that schools and parents need to work together to achieve this.

 

 

Mrs Elaine Bowman

Type of Governor: Foundation

Appointment start date: 01.01.2016 Appointment end date: 31.12.2019

Sub-Committee serves on: Personnel & Finance (Vice-Chair), Pay Committee (Chair) and Leave of Absence committee

​I have three children, one who is now an adult and twins who are currently in year 4. I moved to Snarestone village around four years ago and moved my children into the school shortly after. I work as a Compliance Manager for a company within the Motorsport, Aerospace and Defence Sectors focussing on Business Management Systems with a high emphasis on Quality. Out of work hours, horses and pretending to be a farmer (not a real full time one like Mr Lovett, who is also a governor of the school!) take my time. I am looking forward to becoming more actively involved with the school particularly having seen first hand the improvements in my own children's education and social development since becoming pupils at the school.

 

Reverend Sue Bradley

Type of Governor: Ex-Officio

Appointment start date: 01.04.2016 Appointment end date: 31.03.2026

Sub-Committee serves on: Non - due to work commitments and time constraints

Hello! I’m Rev Sue Bradley and I am the Team Vicar for the Appleby Group of churches, in the Woodfield Team. As such I sit as a Governor for Snarestone CoE Primary School. I’m new to this role but hopefully learning fast! I visit school regularly to lead Collective Worship, and will be getting more involved from the Autumn Term. I have been Team Vicar since October 2015, prior to that I was in Higher Education and originally a children’s nurse. I live in Appleby and have a lovely springer spaniel called Wyllm. He and I enjoy lots of walking, especially along the canal around Snarestone, so I may meet you there!

 

Mr John Wilebur

Type of Governor: Foundation

Appointment start date: 03.12.2015 Appointment end date: 02.12.2019

Sub-Committee serves on: Curriculum & Standards, Pay Appeals, ​Health & Safety/Premises (Chair), Cygnets Pre-School (Vice-Chair)

I have recently retired from work having spent 45 years in mining. Both my daughters attended Snarestone School, during which time I served on the PTA and served as Parent Governor. I now have 4 grandchildren at the school and I am really enjoying being back involved with the school community.
I am a Level 3 Community First Responder and currently Chairman of the West Leicestershire C.F.R. Group. I am actively involved in training first aid all over our area.

 

Mrs Debbie Shatford

Type of Governor: Clerk to Governors

Appointment start date: 06.03.17 Appointment end date: 05.03.2027

I have lived in Leicestershire for the past 30 years and currently live in Castle Donington. Having worked in schools for a number of years, I am presently working in a secondary school in Loughborough. Having 4 children, I have always had a strong connection with education and enjoy being involved with life of schools. I became a Clerk to Governors 4 years ago and work for both secondary and primary schools. As my daughter is now in the 6th Form I have more 'me' time and enjoy playing the piano, walking my dog and cooking for friends and family.